logo a
 
 
 
 
college
 
 
a
 
Admission From Merit List By Conselling
 
Candidates will be admitted strictly in order of rank position in the MERIT LIST prepared . The IMC will counsel and select candidates for trade/units of different Group of Trades at the Venues fixed up for the Govt. I.T.Is by the concerned Order.During counseling original certificate/ testimonials are to be verified with the data provided in the application forms and only those candidates fulfilling all eligibility cariteria for admission are to be admitted.

The IMC is empowered to debar any candidate from admission, if he/she has provided incorrect data during submission of merit list even though his/her name appears in the merit list.
Age Limit
The upper age limit and underage limit for admission to ITIs & ITCs under the Craftsmen Training Scheme is 40 Years and 14 Years respectively as on 1st August of every Year.

In case of Ex-Servicemen and war widows , the upper age limit will be 45 Years. As regards Women Candidates , no upper age limit will be there for admission at Trade Units reserved for Women.
Reservation Of Seats
22% and 6% of the available seats are to be kept reserved for S.C. and S.T. candidates respectively. 3% of the seats are to be kept reserved for candidates who are physically handicapped but have aptitude and are otherwise fit to undergo the required training.

10% seats in all the disciplines (trades) in the Industrial Training Institutes shall be reserved for admission of Girls/Women trainees with the following conditions:

Reservation will be made trade-wise.

For each trade boys and girls according to merit will fill up the first 90% of the seats. The remaining 10% will be filled up by girls students only as per their rank in the Merit Panel.

Usual reservation of seats for " Schedule Castes, Schedule Tribes and Physically Handicapped" candidates shall continue to be reckoned for the seats reserved for girl trainees.

1(one) seat in each of the "E"Group Trades is to be kept reserved for inmates (boys and girls) of the State Welfare Homes having educational qualification of Class-VIII pass.

If sufficient numbers of suitable candidates from the reserved categories are not available then such seats will be treated as " UN-RESERVED " which may be filled up accordingly.
 
 
Certificates And Attestation :
 
1) Physically Handicapped Certificate issued by the Medical Officer not below the rank of D.M.O. or qualified Government Medical Specialist in the specific area of handicappedness specifically indicating the degree of incapacitation is to be produced as proof of belonging to " PH "Category for a candidate.

2)Documents for Widow/Separated Women are to be furnished from M.P./M.L.A. or Gazetted Officer/Zilla Parishad Member/Commissioner of Municpality/Councillor of Municipal Corporation.

3)Authorities competent to issue certificates for belonging to S.C. and S.T. categories has been defined as per prevailing Government Order

4) Certificates of medical fitness with reference to Height, Chest, Weight, Eye-sight and freeness from any contagious or infectious diseases from a Registered Medical Practitioner with M.B.B.S. or its equivalent degree will be accepted for admission to I.T.Is/ sponsored ITCs. Registration No. of the Medical Practitioner is to be indicated in the certificate. In case of Institutes where there are full-time/Part-time Medical Officers a candidate may get himself/herself examined at the Institute, if he/she so desires.

A candidate may however, be provisionally admitted on his/her selection, subject to his/her producing Medical Certificate of fitness within 3(three) working days. Failure to produce such certificate within stipulated time will make him/her liable for discharge.
 
ENTRY QUALIFICATION

Admission qualification : Passed Class - VIII (Group - 'E') / 10+ (Group - 'M' & 'B')/ 10+2 (Group - 'H')

Admission Procedure :

(a) For Group 'E' through Common Entrance Examination.

(b) For Group 'M', 'H' & 'B' - on merit basis.

Course offered : for Group 'E' (Passed Class VIII)

(a) One Year Courses : Carpenter | Cutting & Sewing | Leather Goods Maker | Mason(Building Constructor) | Plumber | Sheet Metal Worker | Welder (Gas and Electric).

(b) Two year Course: Wireman.

For Group 'M' (Passed Madhyamik / Equivalent) :

(a) One year course: Mechanic (Diesel) | Plastic Processing Operator.

(b) Two year Courses :
Draughtsman (Civil) | Draughtsman (Mechanical) | Electrician | Electronic Mechanic | Fitter | Machinist| Machinist (Grinder) | Mechanic (Motor Vehicle)| Mechanic (Radio & TV)| Mechanic (Refrigeration and Air-Conditioner) | Pattern Maker | Surveyor | Turner.

For Group 'B' (Passed Madhyamik / Equivalent)

(a) One Year Course: Broad Based Basic Training(BBBT) -FABRICATION( FITTING & WELDING)

For Group 'H' (Passed H.S./Equvalent)

(a) One Year Course: COPA (Computer Operator & Programming Assistant)
 
 
Home | About Us | Principal Desk | Admission | Courses | Examination | Department | Faculty | Facilities | Feedback | Contact Us
ITI College Kalyani, Nadia © 2009-2010 | Web Development By : Sristi Technologies